Home | Products | Metallic Soaps | Zinc Stearate

products to meet your needs

TLD Vietnam understands the importance of partnering with a brand you can trust to provide quality products and services. With a full range of products and customized specifications, you can get all of your products and services from on convenient source.

Zinc Stearate

Definition:

Molecular formula: Zn(C17H35COO)2

 

Zinc Stearate is a chemical compound classified as a metallic soap, derived from the reaction between Stearic acid and Zinc oxide. Zinc Stearate exhibits notable high-temperature resistance, making it an invaluable component in applications subjected to elevated temperatures.

 

TLD Vietnam supplies Zinc Stearate in an extensive range of grades for masterbatch, paint and coatings, plastics and rubber, and PVC Ca-Zn Stabilizer. We have an advanced imported closed production process and a skilled engineering team to achieve the highest standard of products. We are also willing to help you customize your own additive solution entirely based on your company’s manufacturing.

Features:

  • Insoluble in water.
  • Soluble in hot organic solvents such as ethanol, benzene, and turpentine.
  • Be decomposed into stearic acid and corresponding zinc salt when encountering strong acid.
  • This product is hygroscopic.
  • This product is non – toxic and has no vulcanization pollution.

Applications by Markets

Mainly used in the plastic and rubber industry as lubricating agent, emulsifying agent, stabilizing agent, release agent, promoter and basic material of cosmetics such as Masterbatch, Paint, Ruber, PVC Products, PVC stabilizer, etc.

get in touch with TLD Vietnam!

We are open for any suggestion or just have a chat

    Scroll to Top